Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science
1800 425 44 38 | From 9 AM to 5.30 PM (IST) | Mon. to Sat
About Us

Transportation

Facilities » Transportation

The University is on the main arterial road to the Chennai city. Scores of public transport buses ply before the University campus and many day scholars use this service. Comfortable air conditioned buses are also available. The University operates a fleet of 50 buses to all the important city spots for the benefit of students and staff. The services of University buses are utilized for industrial visits, and excursions.

HINDUSTAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY & SCIENCE, PADUR
BUS ROUTE TIMINGS 2018-2019

Bus Route
»

Avadi

»

Periyar Nagar

»

Purasawakkam

»

Poonamallee

»

Tiruvottriyur

»

Thiruvallur

»

Redhills (Via) Metha Nagar

»

Ambattur Estate

»

Triplicane (Via) Royapettah

»

Mylapore /Besant Nagar

»

T. Nagar

»

West Mambalam - (via) Velacherry

»

Kundrathur - (via) Tambaram

»

Madipakkam (I) -(via) Nanganallur

»

Madipakkam (II) -(via) Keelkatalai

»

Saidapet (ECR)

»

Adyar

»

Tambaram ( I ) - (Camp Road)

»

Tambaram ( II ) - (Vandalore)

»

Chrompet - (Camp Road)

»

Kalpakkam

»

Chengalpet

   
Route No : AVADI Bus Name : THAMES
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Avadi Circle
6.00
2.
Murugappa Polytechnic
6.05
3.
Thirumullaivail
6.10
4.
Ambattur O.T (B.S)
6.15
5.
Canara Bank (B.S)
6.20
6.
Vavin (B.S)
6.25
7.
Goldent Flats (B.S)
6.30
8.
Collector Nagar
6.35
9.
Thirumangalam Bank
6.37
10.
Nerkundram
6.45
11.
Maduravayil
6.50
12.
Earikarrai Bus Stop
7.00
13.
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Campus
8.00
Route No : PERIYAR NAGAR Bus Name : THAPATI
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Periyar Nagar (School)
6.00
2.
T.v.k. Nagar (BS)
6.03
3.
Moolakadai (Donbosco School Opp.)
6.05
4.
Perambur / Lakshmi Amman Koil
6.20
5.

Fire service station opp.

6.22
6.
Vyasarpadi (Ambedkar College Back Side) / Water Tank
6.27
7.
M.K.B. Nagar
6.35
8.
Mullai Nagar
6.37
9.
Vyasarpadi Pillar
6.40
10.
Moolakothiram (MINT Near B.S.)
6.45
11.
Thambuchetti / Madi Poonga
6.50
12.
Beach Station
6.55
13.
Parrys Corner (Near Petrol Bunk)
7.00
14.
Chepauk Stadium (Near B.S)
7.18
15.
Triplicane / Ghosh Hopital B.S.
7.22
16.
Santhome Church Light House
7.25
17.
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Campus
8.00
Route No : PURASAWAKKAM Bus Name :THAMES
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Villivakkam (Near B.S.)
6.25
2.
ICF (Near B.S.)
6.27
3.
Railway Quatres
6.30
4.
Noor Hotel
6.35
5.
New Avadi Road
6.37
6.
E.S.I Hospital
6.40
7.
Abirami (Near B.S.)
6.45
8.
Purasawakam Tank (Near B.S.)
6.47
9.
Doveton (Near B.S.)
6.50
10.
Dhina Thanthi Office
6.53
11.
Vepery E.V.K.S. Road ? Ladies Hostel
6.55
12.
Egmore Albert Theatre
6.57
13.
Rajarathinam Stadium
7.00
14.
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Campus
8.00
Route No : POONAMALLEE Bus Name : COLUMBIA
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Katupakkam
6.25
2.
Iyyapanthangal
6.30
3.
Porur Rountana
6.35
4.
Valasarawakkam (Bata Company)
6.45
5.
Alwary Thirunagar & Kesavarthini
6.47
6.
Virugambakkam (Near B.S)
6.50
7.
Avichi School
6.52
8.
Pondicherry House (opp)
6.55
9.
Nesapakkam (Turning)
6.57
10.
M.G.R Nagar (Near B.S)
7.00
11.
K.K. Nagar (Rountana) / Saravana Bhavan
7.05
12.
Kasi Theatre (BS)
7.10
13.
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Campus
8.00
Route No : TIRUVOTTRIYUR Bus Name :VISWAMITRI
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Tiruvottriyur (BS) Ajacks
6.15
2.
Periyar Nagar (Near B.S.)
6.17
3.
Tiruvottriyur (R.S.)
6.20
4.
Kaladipet Market
6.25
5.
Tolgate (Near B.S.)
6.30
6.
Lakshmi Koil B.S.
6.33
7.
Tondiarpet Depot
6.35
8.
Calra Hospital (Near B.S)
6.36
9.
Kasimedu
6.38
10.
Kalmandapam (BS AFTER SIGNAL)
6.40
11.
Royapuram Market B.S.
6.43
12.
Parrys Corner
6.50
13.
Thivoothidal
6.55
14.
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Campus
8.00
Route No : THIRUVALLUR Bus Name :DANUBE
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Thiruvallur
5.55
2.
Manavalla Nagar
6.15
3.
Aravayal Kuppam
6.25
4.
Pudhuchattiram
6.30
5.
Thriumazhisai
6.40
6.
Nazarethpettai
6.45
7.
Saveetha Hospital Entrance
6.55
8.
Velapanchanvadi
7.00
9.
Maduraivoyal Bridge
7.05
10.
Toll Plaza
7.10
11.
Perungalathur
7.25
12.
Hindustan Campus
8.00
19.
Perungalathur
8.05
20.
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Campus
8.00
Route No : REDHILLS (via METHA NAGAR) Bus Name : GODAWARI
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Red Hills (B.S)
5.45
2.
Puzhal (Opp.Jail)
5.48
3.
Madhavaram Rountana
6.02
4.
Rettery 100 Ft. (After Signal)
6.05
5.
Reliance
6.07
6.
Senthil Nagar
6.09
7.
Thadan Kuppam
6.11
8.
Lucas Bridge
6.13
9.
Nathamuni (Near B.S)
6.30
10.
K-4 Police Station
6.35
11.
Anna Nagar Rountana
6.37
12.
Hotel Arun
6.40
13.
Metha Nagar (BATA)
6.42
14.
Choolaimedu
6.44
15.
Loyola College
6.47
16.
Independence Day Park
6.50
17.
Valluvar Kottam
6.51
18.
Vivek & Co.,
6.55
19..
Usman Road (Petrol Bunk)
6.57
20.
V.N. Road Perumal Koil (Near B.S)
7.00
21.
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Campus
8.00
Route No : AMBATTUR ESTATE Bus Name : THAPTHI
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Ambattur Estate
6.15
2.
Korattur (BS)
6.22
3.
Lucas Tvs (BS)
6.25
4.
Anna Nagar West (BS)
6.30
5.
Thirumangalam (Near B.S.)
6.35
6.
Koyambedu (Opp B.S.)
6.40
7.
MMDA
6.45
8.
Thiru Nagar
6.50
9.
Ambika Emporium
6.53
10.
Vadapalani
6.55
11.
Lakshman Shruthi
7.00
12.
Udhayam Theatre
7.02
13.
Ambal Nagar
7.05
14.
Guindy
7.10
15.
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Campus
8.00
Route No : TRIPLICANE (via ROYAPETTAH ) Bus Name : CONGO
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Stanley Hospital
6.25
2.
Royapuram
6.30
3.
Beach Station
6.35
4.
Parry's Corner
6.40
5.
Chepauk
6.53
6.
Triplicane/Ghosha Hospital
6.55
7.
Royapettah (Manikoondu /P.S)
6.58
8.
Hotel Ajantha
7.00
9.
Mylapore (Market & Luz)
7.02
10.
Raja Muthiah School / Mylapore Tank
7.05
11.
Mandaveli (Post Office & Depot)
7.07
12.
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Campus
8.00
Route No : MYLAPORE / BESANT NAGAR Bus Name : MISSOURI
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Park Sheraton Hotel
6.45
2.
T.T.K. Road / DTDC Courier
6.47
3.
Alwarpet Anjaneyar Koil
6.50
4.
Oliver Road & Luz Before Signal
6.52
5.
Kutchery road (opp. Jain koil)
6.55
6.
Santhome (BS)
6.57
7.
Foreshore Estate (Before Signal)
6.58
8.
MRC Nagar (BS)
7.00
9.
Sathya Studio Janaki College
7.02
10.
Adyar Avin
7.05
11.
Besant Nagar Pillayar Koil
7.09
12.
Food World
7.11
13.
Vannan Durai
7.13
14.
Adyar Ramprasad Hotel
7.15
15.
Marutheswarar Kovil Signal
7.20
16.
Thiruvalluvar (Bs Stop)
7.22
17
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Campus
8.00
Route No : T. NAGAR Bus Name : YELLOW STONE
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Sony Centre/ Jawahar School
6.30
2.
Ashok Nagar (Police Station)
6.35
3.
Samiyar Madam (Near B.S)
6.40
4.
Power House (Near B.S)
6.42
5.
Liberty (Near B.S) Meenakshi college
6.45
6.
North Usman Road (Near Bridge Down Bs)
6.50
7.
Vivek & Co (Petrol Bunk Bazullah Road)
6.55
8.
G.N Chetty Road
6.58
9.
Vannavil (DMS)
7.00
10.
Kotturpuram - Anna Library
7.05
11.
SRP Tools
7.10
12.
Kandan Chavadi
7.15
13.
Perungudi
7.20
14.
Seevaram (Toraipakkam)
7.30
15.
Mettukuppam
7.33
16.
Kannagi Nagar
7.35
17.
Karapakkam
7.40
18.
Solinganallur
7.45
19.
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Campus
8.00
Route No : WEST MAMBALAM / VELACHERY Bus Name : GAMBIA
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
7th Avenue Anna Nagar
6.35
2.
Duraisamy Subway
6.38
3.
Ayothiya Mdandapam (BS)
6.40
4.
Postal Colony (BS)
6.45
5.
Saidapet (Arch)
6.50
6.
Checkpost (Near B.S)
6.55
7.
Guru Nanak College
6.58
8.
Universal Shop
7.01
9.
Water Tank
7.04
10.
Vijaya Nagar (Near B.S)
7.09
11.
Tancy Nagar (Near B.S)
7.12
12.
Baby Nagar (B.S)
7.15
13.
Taramani Junction (B.S)
7.20
14.
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Campus
8.00
Route No : KUNDRATHUR (via) Tambaram Bus Name : PERIYAR
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Ramapuram
6.05
2.
Mugalivakkam
6.10
3.
Porur (Boy Shop)
6.15
4.
Kovur
6.25
5.
Kunrathur Junction Road
6.35
6.
Anagaputhhur
6.50
7.
Iratai Pillaiyar Kovil
6.55
8.
Pammal Chruch
7.00
9.
Pammal Puthu Kovil
705
10.
Aadu Thoti Pallavaram
7.10
11.
Pallavaram Junction
7.12
12.
MIT Gate
7.13
13.
Chrompet (TBH)
7.15
14.
Tambaram
7.20
15.
Santhanapuram
7.30
16.
Aalapakkam
7.35
17.
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Campus
8.00
Route No :
MADIPAKKAM - (VIA) NANGANALLUR
Bus Name :
BHRAMAPUTRA
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Palavanthangal Sub Way
6.50
2.
Chidambaram Store (Turning)
6.53
3.
Ranga Theatre
6.55
4.
Poomani Mahal
6.57
5.
Yeluraman Kovil
7.00
6.
U.t.i. Bank (Turning)
7.05
7.
Iyyappan Koil (BS)
7.07
8.
Ponniyamman Koil (Near B.S)
7.10
9.
Balaiah Garden (Near B.S Petrol Bunk)
7.13
10.
Sadasivam Nagar (Near B.S)
7.15
11.
Ram Nagar (NEAR BS)
7.17
12.
Balaji Nagar
7.20
13.
Kamatchi Hospital
7.23
14.
Balaji Dental
7.25
15.
Pallikaranai Kulam
7.28
16.
Oil Mill stop (Pallikaranai)
7.30
17.
V-Cure Hospital (Pallikaranai)
7.33
18.
Pallikaranai High School
7.35
19.
Hot Chips (Medavakkam)
7.38
20.
Mambakkam Junction Road
7.40
21.
Chitlapakkam Petrol Bunk
7.43
22.
Ponmar
7.45
23.
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Campus
8.00
Route No : MADIPAKKAM - (VIA) KEELKATALAI Bus Name : NARMADA
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Alandhur Court
6.45
2.
Alandhru Sub-way
6.50
3.
Thillai Ganga Sub Way
6.52
4.
Vanuvampet
6.57
5.
Oil Mill (Near BS)
7.00
6.
Kumaran Theatre (Near BS)
7.02
7.
Madipakkam juction
7.04
8.
Ganesh Nagar
7.05
9.
Keelkattalai (Andhra Bank)
7.07
10.
Veeramani Nagar (B.S)
7.10
11.
Kovilampakkam (B.S)
7.14
12.
Vadakkupattu (ICICI Bank)
7.15
13.
Vellakal
7.17
14.
Medavakkam Junction
7.20
15.
Medavakkam Market (Near Signal)
7.22
16.
Perumbakkam (B.S)
7.25
17.
Global Hospital
7.27
18.
Hindustan Univerisity Campus
8.00
Route No : SAIDAPET (ECR) Bus Name : BEAS
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Little Mount (Near B.S)
6.45
2.
Saidapet (SUBWAY)
6.48
3.
G.R. Complex Gate
6.50
4.
Nandhanam Signal (Right Devar Statue)
6.55
5.
Kotturpuram Park
6.57
6.
Kotturpuram A.M.M. School
6.59
7.
Anna University
7.00
8.
Iit Main Gate
7.05
9.
Madya Kailash
7.07
10.
R.T.O. Office Thiruvanmiyur
7.15
11.
Kottivakam (Akshaya Jewellery)
7.18
12.
Palavakkam (Primary School)
7.20
13.
Neelankarai (Dhanalakshmi Store)
7.25
14.
Vettuvankeni (Ambika Hardwares)
7.30
15.
Injambakkam Bus stand
7.32
16.
Sholinganallur Water tank
7.40
17.
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Campus
8.00
Route No : ADYAR Bus Name :THIRUVENI A/C BUS
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
HIET
6.50
2.
Guindy Subway
6.55
3.
IIT CLRI (BS)
7.00
4.
Ambika Appalam Signal
7.05
5.
Adyar Depot (BS)
7.08
6.
Thiruvanmiyur Signal
7.10
7.
Thiruvanmiyur RTO
7.12
8.
Palavakkam
7.14
9.
Neelangarai
7.20
10.
VGP
7.25
11.
Injambakkam
7.30
12.
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Campus
8.00
Route No : TAMBARAM (Via) POONDIBAZAR (CAMP ROAD) Bus Name : GANGA
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Pallavaram
6.40
2.
Varadharaja Theatre
6.50
3.
Matha Chruch
6.55
4.
Maharaja Shoping
6.57
5..
Uco Bank Near
7.00
6.
Sankara School
7.05
7.
Camp Road (Near B.S)
7.10
8.
Mahalakshmi Nagar (Near B.S)
7.15
9.
Rajakilpakkam (Near B.S)
7.18
10.
Sembakkar (After B.S)
7.20
11.
Gowrivakkam
7.22
12.
Santhosapuram
7.25
13.
Mambakkam
7.30
14.
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Campus
8.00
Route No : TAMBARAM ( I ) - (VANDALORE) Bus Name : GANGA
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Pallavaram (BS)
6.55
2.
Chrompet Saravana Store
7.00
3.
Chrompet (Near B.S)
7.05
4.
Shah Store Chrompet
7.07
5.
MIT Gate
7.10
6.
Sanitorium
7.15
7.
Kadaperi
7.17
8.
Tambaram Railway Gate
7.20
9.
Irumbuliyur
7.24
9.
Perungalathur
7.27
10.
Erikarai
7.30
11.
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Campus
8.00
Route No : CHENGALPATTU Bus Name : SHIMSHA
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
New Bus Stand
6.45
2.
Old Bus Stand
6.47
3.
By Pass
6.50
4.
Singaperumal Koil
7.05
5.
Maraimalai Nagar
7.10
6.
SRM College (Potheri)
7.15
7.
Thailavaram
7.17
8.
Srinivasapuram
7.20
9.
Guduvancherry
7.25
10.
Guduvancherry EB
7.27
11.
Urapakkam Tea Stall
7.30
12.
Urapakkam School
7.32
13.
Vandaloor
7.35
14.
Kandigai
7.42
15.
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Campus
8.00
Route No : KALPAKKAM Bus Name : SARASWATHI
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Sadras Church
6.50
2.
Fort
6.55
3.
Sadras Gate
7.00
4.
Chruch
7.05
5.
23rd Street
7.10
6.
Kalpakkam Bus Stand
7.15
7.
ECR
7.17
8.
Vengampakkam
7.22
9.
Pooncherry Koot Road
7.30
10.
Tiruporur (Near B.S)
7.45
11.
Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Campus
8.00