Top 10 Deemed Universities in Chennai
1800 425 44 38 | From 9 AM to 5.30 PM (IST) | Mon. to Sat
Work as You Study Scheme (WAYS)

GYAN DISHA 2020 | Event Date: Wednesday, 8th, July 2020

Gyan Disha 2020, a Project Expo for Final Year Studentsorganized by HITSAA served as a platform to enable Alumni interaction with University, faculty & students. Conducted between 8 and 13 July 2020, the Projects were judged based on innovation and creativity within IDP as well as utility of the Project for Industry/Academic or Society.The Jury Members comprised of HITSAA Office Bearers, Alumni from Industry, and around 16 External Jury members representing various sectors.A total of 75 Teams comprising 150 students across 15 departments presented their Projects through 13 exclusive MS Teams.Winners are to be presented with Cash Awards on Convocation Day.Dr. P. Ranjana, Prof., CSE&Prof. In-charge-HITSAA; Dr. A. L. Vallikannu, HoD& Assoc. Prof. ECE; and Ms. Pragatha V. S., (Dy. Reg.) HITSAA Coordinator were the Convenors of the event.

External Jury Members:

JURY MEMBERS FOR GYAN DISHA 2020

No.

Jury Member Name

Jury for Department

Designation & Organization

Class

1

Mr. S. S. Murthi

CSE

Sr. Manager (IT), Tata Steel Company

B.E-CSE-1997

2

Mr. Anand

MCA

Project Lead Consultant,
HCL Tech

MCA-2013

3

Mr. Vignesh Balasubramanian

IT

Vice President, SRE
JP Morgan & Chase

BE-IT-2009

4

Dr. Ms. Kavitha Balamurugan

ECE

Professor & HOD, ECE, KCGTECH

BE-ECE- 1992

5

Mr. Nazarudeen Ahamed

EEE

Manager - Products Enerfac Solutions, Saudi Arabia

BE-EIE-2008

6

Mr. Arun Felbin R.

CIVIL

RM, KEC International

BE-Civil -1992

7

Mr. Sameer Gadre

CIVIL

Chartered Engineer, GoI

BE-Civil -1992

8

Mr. Kamal B N

CIVIL

MD, Turret Engineers

BE-Civil-1992

9

Ar. Prasana.K

ARCH

Director, Studio-7 Architects

BArch-2003

10

Mr. Devendran T

AERO

Founder & CTO,ST Advanced Composites

BE-Aero-2010

11

Mr. Parthasarathy I.

AERO

Structural & Materials Engineer, AIRBUS, UK

BE-Aero-2006

12

Mr. R. Satheesh

MECH

Asst. V.P.- Mktg Division, BGR Energy Systems

BE-MECH-1992

13

Dr. E. Bhaskaran

CHEM

Joint Director, Industries & Commerce,

BE-MECH-1990

14

Mr. Vasanth

MCT

HR - SR Asst., Mahindra World City

BE-MCT-2014

15

Mr. Gaurav Gupta

AUTO

General Manager, TATA Motors, Pune

BE-AUTO-2006

16

Dr. E. Bhaskaran

MBA

Joint Director, Industries & Commerce,

BE-MECH-1990

First Prize Awardees for Projects

No.

Student Name

Dept./Team No.

Project Title

1

Rohit Sai Ram

ARCH1

Marsception - Trip to Mars

2

Shahid Afrideen

DorjeeYangzom

Anisha Singh

Mohammed Farid

CIVIL6

Flexural Behaviour of Textile Reinforced Slab

3

Santhosh R

Syed Asfaq Hussain S

Nivedhan U P

Venkatesh K

AERO – 47

Autonomous Tailsitter Defence Mav

4

Madmumitha.M

Neethu.A

Nikita Anilkumar

AEROSPACE – 19

Development of Gallium Nitride Thin Film for High Temperature Applications - in Aerospace Materials

5

Sabin Sathyan

Aswanth P Biju

Shine Thomas

Sharon Wilson

Shereen Chowdury

AUTO 4

Design and Fabrication of Two Wheel Driven Hybrid Motorcycle

6

Sreyas P S

Anant

Kannan K

MECH 1

Development of a micro aerial vehicle with flapping mechanism for Aerial survey

7

Mugil Soorya

CHEM 3

Genome Analysis of Canine Parvovirus from Southern Region of India

8

Gian Carlo A

MCT-03

Iris Recognition for Industrial Application

9

R Ajay

CSE4

Dynamic Malware Analysis using Deep Learning and Parallelization

10

Juhi Singh

Ramkishor

IT2

Detecting Trojan attacks on DNN (Deep Neural Networks)

11

Vaideeswaran A

MCA3

Feasible Approach for Train Ticket Verification

12

Shaik Chinna

Hussain Vali

Anand Raj

Aditi Gogoi

ECE 2

Home Automation Using BCI (Brain Computer Interface)

13

N.Guru

Mahesh Yadav

Palash Medhi

Rahul Kumar

EEE2

IoT Based Microgrid Automation for Optimizing Energy Usage and Controllability

14

ArockiaSelvakumar

MEDIA

Technology as Manager: A Study on The Usage of Artificial - Intelligence in New Media Management

Second Prize Awardees for the Schools

No.

School

Student Name

Project Title

1

School of Aeronautical Sciences

Korumilli Satya Kumar Basireddy

Vineeth Kumar Reddy Chidipothu Sai Kumar Sivananda Reddy J

Effect of Fibre Bridging on Mode-Ii Interlaminar Fracture Toughness of Carbon-Aramid/Epoxy Intraply Hybrid Laminates

2

School of Mechanical Sciences

VusthipalliAkshith

Karthik Sai P

Design and Analysis of Active and Passive Air Struts

3

School of Mechanical Sciences

Sharath K

Alwin Paranjothi

Beni Ebenes

Emergency Vehicle Pullover System

4

School of Electrical Sciences

A. Monisha

M. Karthik

N. Krishna Kanth

P.V. Sai Pavan Kumar

Vehicle Entry Management System Using Image Processing

5

School of Computing Sciences

Abin Shibu Thomas

Ajay Krishna P.

Chendoran M

Self-Driving Mini Car using Rasberry PI

6

School of Building Sciences

Soundarya P

Revitalization of Kathipara

7

School of Management

Peruri Harish

A Study On Instore Employees Motivation
Factors In Achieving Mobile Phone Sales At Oppo.`

Projects Recommended forPatent Filing Support

No.

Department

Project Title

Project Supervisor

 

1

CSE

Self-Driving Mini Car Using Raspberry Pi

Dr.Renjith

2

CSE

Women Safety Security System Using Rasberry Pi

Dr.DinnahPunose

3

ECE

Smart Blind Stick

Dr.Himanshushekar

4

EEE

Railway Gate Condition Monitoring And Controlling System Using Wsn With Alerting System

Dr. K.R. Devabalaji

5

AUTO

Design And Fabrication Of Segway For Elder And Disabled Person"

Dr.V.Nadanakumar

6

AUTO

Design And Fabrication Of Two Wheel Driven Hybrid Motorcycle

Mr. V. Ramanathan

7

BOITECH

Modification Of Biodegradable Polymer For Enhancement Of Hydrophobicity

Dr R Sivashankar

8

AERO

Autonomous Tailsitter Defence Mav

Mr.C.S.Karunakaran

9

AERO

Synthesis And Performance Evaluation Of Fuel From Plastics For Jet Engine

Mr.D.Gowri Shankar

10

AERO

Effect Of Fibre Bridging On Mode-Ii Interlaminar Fracture Toughness Of Carbon-Aramid/Epoxy Intraply Hybrid Laminates

Dr.R.Asokan