Hindustan University
About Us

Transportation

Facilities » Transportation

The University is on the main arterial road to the Chennai city. Scores of public transport buses ply before the University campus and many day scholars use this service. Comfortable air conditioned buses are also available. The University operates a fleet of 50 buses to all the important city spots for the benefit of students and staff. The services of University buses are utilized for industrial visits, and excursions.

HINDUSTAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY & SCIENCE, PADUR
BUS ROUTE TIMINGS 2014-2015

Bus Route
»

Avadi

»

Periyar Nagar

»

Purasawakkam

»

Poonamallee

»

Tiruvottriyur

»

Thiruvallur

»

Redhills (Via) Metha Nagar

»

Ambattur Estate

»

Triplicane (Via) Royapettah

»

Mylapore /Besant Nagar

»

T. Nagar

»

West Mambalam - (via) Velacherry

»

Kundrathur - (via) Tambaram

»

Madipakkam ( I ) - (via) Nanganallur

»

Madipakkam ( II )- (via) Keelkatalai

»

Saidapet (ECR)

»

Adyar

»

ECR

»

Tambaram ( I ) - (Camp Road)

»

Tambaram ( II ) - (Vandalore)

»

Chrompet - (Camp Road)

»

K.K. Nagar

»

Kalpakkam

»

Chengalpet

   
   
   
Route No : AVADI Bus Name : THAMES
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Avadi Circle
6.40
2.
Murugappa Polytechnic
6.45
3.
Thirumullaivail
6.48
4.
Ambattur O.T (B.S)
6.52
5.
Canara Bank (B.S)
6.55
6.
Vavin (B.S)
7.05
7.
Goldent Flats (B.S)
7.08
8.
Collector Nagar
7.10
9.
Nerkundram
7.20
10.
Maduravayil
7.22
11.
Hindustan University Campus
8.40
Route No : PERIYAR NAGAR Bus Name : THAPATI
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Periyar Nagar (School)
6.35
2.
T.v.k. Nagar (BS)
6.38
3.
Moolakadai (Donbosco School Opp.)
6.40
4.
Perambur / Lakshmi Amman Koil
6.55
5.

Fire service station opp.

6.57
6.
Vyasarpadi (Ambedkar College Back Side) / Water Tank
7.02
7.

Moolakothiram Corp Office After Signal

7.07
8.
MINT (Near B.S.)
7.10
9.
Thambuchetti / Madi Poonga
7.15
10.
Beach Station
7.20
11.
Parrys Corner (Near Petrol Bunk)
7.22
12.
Chepauk Stadium (Near B.S)
7.30
13.
Triplicane / Ghosh Hopital B.S.
7.35
14.
Santhome Church Light House
7.40
15.
Hindustan University Campus
8.40
Route No : PURASAWAKKAM Bus Name :THAMES
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Villivakkam (Near B.S.)
6.50
2.
ICF (Near B.S.)
6.52
3.
New Avadi Road
(V.O.C. Nagar Near Bus Stop)
7.00
4.
Kilpauk Garden Signal
7.02
5.
Mummy Daddy (Near B.S.)
7.05
6.
Abirami (Near B.S.)
7.10
7.
Purasawakam Tank (Near B.S.)
7.12
8.
Doveton (Near B.S.)
7.14
9.
Vepery E.V.K.S. Road ? Ladies Hostel
7.15
10.
Egmore Albert Theatre
7.18
11.
Rajarathinam Stadium
7.20
12.
Hindustan University Campus
8.40
Route No : POONAMALLEE Bus Name : COLUMBIA
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Poonamallee
6.40
2.
Kumananchavadi
6.45
3.
Kattupakkam
6.50
4.
Iyyapanthangal
6.55
5.
Poruru (Rountana)
7.00
6.
Valasarawakkam (Bata Company)
7.10
7.
Alwar Thirunagar & Kesavarthini
7.12
8.
Virugambakkam (Near B.S)
7.15
9.
Avichi School
7.17
10.
Pondicherry House (opp)
7.20
11.
Nesapakkam (Turning)
7.22
12.
M.G.R Nagar (Near B.S)
7.25
13.
K.K. Nagar (Rountana) / Saravana Bhavan
7.30
14.
Kasi Theatre (BS)
7.35
15.
Hindustan University Campus
8.40
Route No : TIRUVOTTRIYUR Bus Name :VISWAMITRI
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Tiruvottriyur (BS) Ajacks
6.45
2.
Periyar Nagar (Near B.S.)
6.47
3.
Tiruvottriyur (R.S.)
6.50
4.
Kaladipet Market
6.55
5.
Tolgate (Near B.S.)
7.00
6.
Lakshmi Koil B.S.
7.03
7.
Tondiarpet Depot
7.05
8.
Calra Hospital (Near B.S)
7.06
9.
Kasimedu
7.08
10.
Kalmandapam (BS AFTER SIGNAL)
7.10
11.
Royapuram Market B.S.
7.13
12.
Parrys Corner
7.20
13.
Thivoothidal
7.25
14.
Hindustan University Campus
8.40
Route No : THIRUVALLUR Bus Name :DANUBE
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Thiruvallur
6.05
2.
Manavalla Nagar
6.20
3.
Aravayal Kuppam
6.30
4.
Pudhuchattiram
6.35
5.
Thriumazhisai
6.45
6.
Nazarethpettai
6.48
7.
Poonamallee
6.50
8.
Karaiyanchavadi
6.52
9.
Mangaadu
6.57
10.
Kundrathur
7.05
11.
Pammal
7.25
12.
Krishna Nagar
7.27
13.
Aaduthotti
7.30
14.
Pallavaram
7.35
15.
Chrompet
7.40
16.
MIT Gate
7.50
17.
TB Hospital
7.55
18.
Tambaram
8.00
19.
Perungalathur
8.05
20.
Hindustan University Campus
8.40
Route No : REDHILLS (via METHA NAGAR) Bus Name : GODAWARI
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Red Hills (B.S)
6.10
2.
Puzhal (Opp.Jail)
6.23
3.
Madhavaram Rountana
6.25
4.
Rettery 100 Ft. (After Signal)
6.30
5.
Lucas Bridge
6.37
6.
Nathamuni (Near B.S)
6.55
7.
K-4 Police Station
7.00
8.
Anna Nagar Rountana
7.02
9.
Hotel Arun
7.05
10.
Metha Nagar (BATA)
7.07
11.
Choolaimedu
7.09
12.
Loyola College
7.12
13.
Independence Day Park
7.15
14.
Valluvar Kottam
7.16
15.
Vivek & Co.,
7.20
16..
Usman Road (Petrol Bunk)
7.22
17.
V.N. Road Perumal Koil (Near B.S)
7.25
18.
Hindustan University Campus
8.40
Route No : AMBATTUR ESTATE Bus Name : THAPTHI
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Ambattur Estate
6.40
2.
Korattur (BS)
6.47
3.
Lucas Tvs (BS)
6.50
4.
Anna Nagar West (BS)
6.55
5.
Thirumangalam (Near B.S.)
7.00
6.
Koyambedu (Opp B.S.)
7.05
7.
MMDA
7.10
8.
Ambika Emporium
7.13
9.
Vadapalani
7.15
10.
Ambal Nagar
7.20
11.
Guindy
7.35
12.
Hindustan University Campus
8.40
Route No : TRIPLICANE (via ROYAPETTAH ) Bus Name : CONGO
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Chepauk
7.10
2.
Triplicane/Ghosha Hospital
7.15
3.
Royapettah (Manikoondu /P.S)
7.20
4.
Hotel Ajantha
7.25
5.
Mylapore (Market & Luz)
7.30
6.
Raja Muthiah School / Mylapore Tank
7.33
7.
Mandaveli (Post Office & Depot)
7.35
8.
Hindustan University Campus
8.40
Route No : MYLAPORE / BESANT NAGAR Bus Name : MISSOURI
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Park Sheraton Hotel
7.15
2.
T.T.K. Road / DTDC Courier
7.17
3.
Alwarpet Anjaneyar Koil
7.20
4.
Oliver Road & Luz Before Signal
7.22
5.
Kutchery road (opp. Jain koil)
7.25
6.
Santhome (BS)
7.27
7.
Foreshore Estate (Before Signal)
7.28
8.
MRC Nagar (BS)
7.30
9.
Sathya Studio Janaki College
7.32
10.
Adyar Avin
7.35
11.
Besant Nagar Pillayar Koil
7.39
12.
Food World
7.41
13.
Vannan Durai
7.43
14.
Adyar Ramprasad Hotel
7.45
15.
Marutheswarar Kovil Signal
7.50
16.
Thiruvalluvar (Bs Stop)
7.53
17.
Kottivakkam (BS STOP)
7.55
18.
Prarthana Theatre
8.05
19
Hindustan University Campus
8.40
Route No : T. NAGAR Bus Name : YELLOW STONE
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Sony Centre/ Jawahar School
7.02
2.
Ashok Nagar (Police Station)
7.08
3.
Samiyar Madam (Near B.S)
7.13
4.
Power House (Near B.S)
7.15
5.
Liberty (Near B.S) Meenakshi college
7.20
6.
North Usman Road (Near Bridge Down Bs)
7.25
7.
Vivek & Co (Petrol Bunk Bazullah Road)
7.27
8.
G.N Chetty Road
7.30
9.
Vannavil (DMS)
7.35
10.
Kotturpuram - Anna Library
7.42
11.
SRP Tools
7.45
12.
Kandan Chavadi
7.50
13.
Perungudi
7.55
14.
Seevaram (Toraipakkam)
8.10
15.
Mettukuppam
8.12
16.
Kannagi Nagar
8.15
17.
Karapakkam
8.17
18.
Solinganallur
8.20
19.
Hindustan University Campus
8.40
Route No : WEST MAMBALAM / VELACHERY Bus Name : GAMBIA
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
7th Avenue Anna Nagar
7.10
2.
Postal Colony (BS)
7.13
3.
Ayothiya Mdandapam (BS)
7.15
4.
Duraisamy Subway
7.20
5.
Checkpost (Near B.S) Guru Nanak College
7.32
6.
Titan Shop
7.35
7.
Universal Shop
7.37
8.
Water Tank
7.38
9.
Vijaya Nagar (Near B.S)
7.40
10.
Tancy Nagar (Near B.S)
7.41
11.
Baby Nagar (B.S)
7.42
12.
Taramani Chruch
7.45
13.
Taramani Junction (B.S)
7.46
14.
Hindustan University Campus
8.40
Route No : KUNDRATHUR (via) Tambaram Bus Name : PERIYAR
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Butt Road
6.45
2.
Ramapuram
6.50
3.
DHL
6.52
4.
Shakthi Nagar
6.53
5.
Porur (Boy Shop)
6.55
6.
Kovur
7.10
7.
Kunrathur Junction Road
7.20
8.
Pallavaram
7.35
9.
Chrompet (MIET
7.40
10.
Tambaram
7.55
13.
Irumuliyur
8.00
14.
Hindustan University Campus
8.40
Route No : K.K. NAGAR Bus Name : CONGO
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
K.K. Nagar ( Rountana )
7.25
2.
Udhayam Theatre
7.30
3.
Kasi Theatre
7.32
4.
Ambal Nagar
7.35
5.
Medavakkam (Junction)
8.00
6.
Hindustan University Campus
8.40
Route No :
MADIPAKKAM - (VIA) NANGANALLUR
Bus Name :
BHRAMAPUTRA
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Palavanthangal Sub Way
7.20
2.
Canara Bank (Nanganallur - Opp)
7.22
3.
Chidambaram Store (Turning)
7.23
4.
Pillaiyar Koil (Junction Near B.S)
7.24
5.
Vanuvampet (Near B.S Church Gate)
7.25
6.
Madipakkam Junction (Near B.S)
7.28
7.
U.t.i. Bank (Turning)
7.30
8.
Iyyappan Koil (BS)
7.31
9.
Ponniyamman Koil (Near B.S)
7.32
10.
Balaiah Garden (Near B.S Petrol Bunk)
7.33
11.
Sadasivam Nagar (Near B.S)
7.34
12.
Ram Nagar (NEAR BS)
7.35
13.
Srinivasa Nagar
7.40
14.
Kamatchi Hospital
7.45
15.
Thuraipakkam Toll
8.00
16.
hindustan University Campus
8.40
Route No : MADIPAKKAM - (VIA) KEELKATALAI Bus Name : NARMADA
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Alandhur Court
7.15
2.
Alandhru Sub-way
7.20
3.
Thillai Ganga Sub Way
7.22
4.
Vanuvampet
7.27
5.
Oil Mill (Near BS)
7.30
6.
Kumaran Theatre (Near BS)
7.32
7.
Madipakkam juction
7.34
8.
Ganesh Nagar
7.36
9.
Keelkattalai (Andhra Bank)
7.38
10.
Veeramani Nagar (B.S)
7.40
11.
Kovilampakkam (B.S)
7.42
12.
Vadakkupattu (ICICI Bank)
7.44
13.
Vellakal
7.46
14.
Medavakkam Junction
7.48
15.
Medavakkam Market (Near Signal)
7.50
16.
Perumbakkam (B.S)
7.52
17.
Global Hospital
7.55
18.
Hindustan Univerisity Campus
8.40
Route No : SAIDAPET (ECR) Bus Name : BEAS
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Little Mount (Near B.S)
7.15
2.
Saidapet (SUBWAY)
7.18
3.
G.R. Complex Gate
7.20
4.
Nandhanam Signal (Right Devar Statue)
7.25
5.
Kotturpuram Park
7.27
6.
Kotturpuram A.M.M. School
7.29
7.
Anna University
7.30
8.
Iit Main Gate
7.35
9.
Madya Kailash
7.40
10.
R.T.O. Office Thiruvanmiyur
7.45
11.
Kottivakam (Akshaya Jewellery)
7.48
12.
Palavakkam (Primary School)
7.50
13.
Neelankarai (Dhanalakshmi Store)
7.55
14.
Vettuvankeni (Ambika Hardwares)
8.00
15.
Injambakkam Bus stand
8.02
16.
Sholinganallur Water tank
8.10
17.
Hindustan University Campus
8.40
Route No : ADYAR Bus Name :THIRUVENI A/C BUS
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
HIET
7.20
2.
Guindy Subway
7.25
3.
IIT CLRI (BS)
7.35
4.
Ambika Appalam Signal
7.40
5.
Adyar Depot (BS)
8.00
6.
Thiruvanmiyur Signal
8.10
7.
Hindustan University Campus
8.30
Route No : TAMBARAM (Via) POONDIBAZAR (CAMP ROAD) Bus Name : GANGA
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Matha Chruch
7.25
2.
Maharaja Shooping
7.27
3.
Uco Bank Near
7.50
4.
Sankara School
7.30
5..
Camp Road (Near BS)
7.35
6.
Mahalakshmi Nagar (Near BS)
7.40
7.
Rajakilpakkam (Near BS)
7.43
8.
Sembakkam (After BS)
7.45
9.
Gowriwakkam
7.47
10.
Santhosa Puram
7.50
11.
Vijaya Nagar
7.54
12.
Medavakkam Junction Road
7.56
13.
Medavakkam Market (Near B.S)
7.58
14.
Hindustan University Campus
8.40
Route No : TAMBARAM ( I ) - (VANDALORE) Bus Name : GANGA
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Pallavaram (BS)
7.25
2.
Chrompet (Near B.S)
7.27
3.
Mit Gate
7.29
4.
Sanitorium
7.31
5.
T.B Hospital
7.33
6.
Mudichoor (Cross)
7.35
7.
Tambaram Railway Gate
7.40
8.
Irumbuliyur
7.45
9.
Perungalathur
7.50
10.
Vandalore Gate
7.55
11.
Hindustan University Campus
8.40
Route No : CHENGALPATTU Bus Name : SHIMSHA
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
New Bus Stand
7.20
2.
Old Bus Stand
7.22
3.
By Pass
7.25
4.
Singaperumal Koil
7.40
5.
SRM College (Potheri)
7.50
6.
Srinivasapuram
7.55
7.
Guduvancherry
8.00
8.
Urapakkam Tea Stall
8.05
9.
Urapakkam School
8.07
10.
Vandaloor
8.10
11.
Kandigai
8.20
12.
Hindustan University Campus
8.40
Route No : KALPAKKAM Bus Name : SARASWATHI
S.No.
BOARDING POINT

TIMINGS (A.M)

1.
Sadras Church
7.20
2.
Fort
7.25
3.
Sadras Gate
7.30
4.
Chruch
7.35
5.
23rd Street
7.40
6.
Kalpakkam Bus Stand
7.45
7.
ECR
7.47
8.
Vengampakkam
7.55
9.
Pooncherry Koot Road
8.05
10.
Tiruporur (Near B.S)
8.25
11.
Hindustan University Campus
8.40
 
>